Parade jpg

NY Parade announces 2019 marching winners

By Irish Echo Staff

The results are in and there are a lot of worthy winners.

On Wednesday, October 8, many gathered at McNally Amphitheater at Fordham University where the New York St. Patrick’s Day Parade organizers named the Best in Formation Award winners from the 2019 march up Fifth Avenue.

And the parade announced that because there were so many good marching groups the judges had a hard time deciding the winner.

Sign up to The Irish Echo Newsletter

Sign up today to get daily, up-to-date news and views from Irish America.

Nevertheless, they managed and named them.

“The winners represent a wonderful cross section of groups that are committed to continuing this tradition that has been going strong since 1762,” said a parade release.

And the winners are: Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians: 1) LAOH New York State Board;

2) LAOH Orange County Board; 3) LAOH Suffolk County Board.

Ancient Order of Hibernians: 1) Myles Scully Div. 1 AOH Westchester County; 2) AOH New York State Board; 3) AOH Suffolk County Board and Division 8.

Colleges and Universities: 1) Fordham University Gaelic Society; 2) Molloy College Gaelic Society;

3) Manhattan College Gaelic Society

Schools: 1) Cardinal Spellman High School; 2) St. Francis Prep High School.

Emeralds Societies: 1) Port Authority Police Emerald Society; 2) Police Emerald Society of Westchester; 3) NYS Courts Emerald Society.

Fraternal Organizations: 1) Irish American Society of Nassau, Suffolk, Queens; 2) Friends of Erin, Montauk, NY; 3) Power Memorial High School Alumni, NY.

Counties: 1) County Kerry P & B Association of New York; 2) County Donegal Association of New York; 3) County Cork P & B Association of New York.

Specials: 1) Saint Vincent’s Hospital School of Nursing Alumni, NY & Basilica of Old St. Patrick’s Cathedral; 2) Irish Dancing & Music Association of North America; 3) Pleasant Grove High School Dance and Kick Line, Utah.

Military Schools/Organizations: 1) U.S. Navy Honor Guard – U.S. Naval Submarine School “Silver Dolphins,” Groton, CT; 2) Xavier High School, J.R.O.T.C.; 3) An Garda Síochána, Ireland.

Band Awards: Municipal Pipes and Drums: 1) NYC Police Department Emerald Society Pipe Band;

20 Pipes and Drums Police Emerald Society of Westchester; 3) Sanitation Emerald Society Pipe Band.

Organizational Pipes and Drums: 1) Roisin Dubh Irish Pipe Band; 2) Monaghan Pipe Band; 3) The Sword of Light Pipe Band (Local 3 IBEW).

High School and College Pipes and Drums: 1) Iona College Pipe and Drum Band; 2) Manhattan College Pipe and Drum Band; 3) St. Anthony’s High School Band, Huntington, NY.

Metropolitan High School Ensemble Bands: 1): Xavier High School “Blue Knights” Cadet Band; 2)

Cathedral High School Marching Band; 3) Cardinal Spellman High School Band.

Elementary & Junior High School Ensemble Bands: 1) St. Raymond School Band, NY; 2)

Our Lady of Peace Lynbrook, NY; 3) St. Joseph’s By the Sea, NY.

College, Municipal & Other Brass Bands: 1) NYC Police Department Marching Band; 2)

United States Merchant Marine Academy Regimental Band, NY; 3) Tappan Zee Bridgemen, NY.

Fife & Drum Corps: 1) Young Colonials Fife and Drums, NY; 2) NY Ancients Fife and Drum Corps; 3) Nutmeg Volunteers Fife and Drum Corps.

 

 

Donate